Accident Summary Nr: 201635687 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Crushed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201635687 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 01/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30982283101/27/20061611237310Condon Johnson & Assoc Inc

Abstract: On January 27, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a rough terrain forklift. His arm was extended outside the cab and resting on a steel post. When he moved the forklift forward his arm was caught between the cab of the forklift and the steel post. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309822831 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators