Accident Summary Nr: 201635679 - Employee Amputates Toes When Forklift Trucks Collide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309282234 | 01/17/2006 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:20 p.m. on January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a grocery store. He had retrieved a Raymond "Order Selector" stand-up forklift from a battery recharging bay. He logged onto the onboard computer and had started to back out from the designated battery station, when another stand-up forklift bumped into his machine. He felt pain in his left foot and found that he had severely injured his toes. He was hospitalized, and three toes were surgically removed from his left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309282234 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |