Accident Summary Nr: 201635638 - Employee's Face Is Lacerated When Sruck by Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201635638 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 11/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927996612/01/20051623238910Moore Excavation Inc

Abstract: On or about November 28, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting an approximately 8 in. diameter iron ductile pipe with a cut-off saw equipped with a diamond blade. He finished one cut and moved the saw to another location approximately 2 ft along the pipe. He almost cut it through when the pipe dropped and pinched the saw blade. The saw blade was instantly thrown up with a great force in a rotational motion, striking the employee in the left side of his face. He sustained a deep laceration from below his left eye to the corner of his lip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, SAW, LACERATION, PIPE, STRUCK BY, BLADE, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309279966 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Other