Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201635620 - Employee Is Injured When Cement Truck Rolls Over

Accident: 201635620 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/07/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30928060012/15/20053273Northwest Ready Mix Inc.

At approximately 9:59 a.m. on December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a cement ready mix truck to a construction site. He was traveling down an oil pad/gravel roadway when he came to a curve. He was injured when he failed to adequately negotiate the curve due to excessive speed, and the truck rolled over. He was hospitalized for a fractured left patella and left clavicle.

Keywords: knee, fracture, shoulder, concrete truck, roll-over, speeding, untrained, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309280600 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy