Accident Summary Nr: 201635604 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309280436 | 12/12/2005 | 5051 | 423510 | Service Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on December 9, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a plasma machine that was attached to an overhead crane. He was injured when he was struck on the head by a metal bridge rail sweeper that fell 30 ft from the crane trolley track above. He was hospitalized for a fractured skull and fractured vertebrae in his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309280436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |