Accident Summary Nr: 201635570 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201635570 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927978411/28/20051761238170Pacific Coast Siding Inc
30927980011/28/20050782561730Trugreen Landcare Llc

Abstract: On November 28, 2005, Employee #1, a landscape worker, was struck by a vertical member of a pump jack scaffold assembly that fell over, while the scaffold was being disassembled. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, STRUCK BY, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309279784 Occupation not reported
2 309279800 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported