Accident Summary Nr: 201635562 - Employee Is Shocked by Electrical Outlet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309278992 | 11/14/2005 | 9441 | 923130 | State Of Oregon Dhs Div Of Medical Assist Programs |
Abstract: On or about November 14, 2005 at approximately 9:15 am, the vicitm was in the process of installing a surge protector into an employee's work station. To access the station he had to raise a partition wall with a pry bar. With the aid of a coworker he raised the partition, slid the surge proetctor beneath the plugged the surge protector into a 110 volt wall socket. The coworker pulled on the surge protector, pulling it out of the wall socket. The victim took a screwdriver straightened out a bent prong and with the screwdriver still in hand replugged the surge protector. When plugging it back into the socket the screwdriver made contact with the prong, subsequently, sending the electrical current to ground through the victim. He fell backward, hit his head on a recycle container rendering himself unconscious. He was revived three minutes later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309278992 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Purchasing managers |