Accident Summary Nr: 201635547 - Employee Fractures Finger in Cnc Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201635547 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927914911/16/20053354331316Sapa Inc

Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1, a CNC machine operator, reached into the machine's operation area to retrieve a part that fell from the tooling. His finger became caught, fracturing his finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309279149 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported