Accident Summary Nr: 201635521 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Ribbon Blender

Accident Summary Nr: 201635521 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927893511/07/20055147311612Interstate Meat Distributors Inc

Abstract: On November 3, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a supervisor on a cleaning crew at a meat processing plant. He amputated a finger in a ribbon blender while cleaning the machine. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, MEAT BLENDING MACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309278935 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported