Accident Summary Nr: 201635513 - Employee injured in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309278729 | 11/03/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Buckland Sheet Metal Corporation |
Abstract: On November 1, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum ladder, handling a 46 ft long metal gutter for installation on a two-story residential dwelling. The gutter contacted a primary electrical power transmission line and Employee #1 sustained a strong electric shock that caused him to fall from the ladder. He suffered severe electrical burns from the shock, and head and back injuries from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309278729 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |