Accident Summary Nr: 201635489 - Employee Lacerates Hand Using Hot Shear Mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 201635489 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927633509/13/20053354331316Sapa Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to clear a jam and was injured when his hand was caught between a 9-in. billet of heated aluminum and the hot shear mechanism. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: SHEAR, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309276335 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported