Accident Summary Nr: 201635463 - Employee Injures Hand in Hoisting Apparatus

Accident Summary Nr: 201635463 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927338107/28/20055082423810Jt Inc

Abstract: On July 25, 2005, Employee #1 was holding a chain that was connected to an unattached excavator bucket. His hand became caught between the bucket and the excavator boom. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured hand.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK STATION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309273381 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported