Accident Summary Nr: 201635414 - Employee Suffers Lacerations While Adjusting Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 201635414 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927435508/17/20053273327320Ross Island Sand & Gravel Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the tail pulley on a conveyor when his hand was pulled under the conveyor belt. A coworker stopped the conveyor and Employee #1 was able to remove his hand from under the belt. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: LACERATION, CONVEYOR, PULLEY, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309274355 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported