Accident Summary Nr: 201635398 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Pipe Bending Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308751189 | 07/01/2005 | 3498 | 332996 | Tube Specialties Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 8, 2005, an employee was using a pipe bender when it activated and caught his hand in the clamps that hold the pipe stock, crushing them and amputating his fingers. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308751189 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |