Accident Summary Nr: 201635372 - Employee Is Pinned Against Container by Runaway Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309274983 | 08/24/2005 | 5087 | 423850 | Detail Plus Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a forklift operator, unloading equipment from a container. He moved his forklift and parked it on a hill, setting the emergency brake and leaving the fork up. The forklift popped out of gear and started rolling. Employee #1 was pinned and scraped between the forklift and the container. He sustained a fracture in his chest, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309274983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |