Accident Summary Nr: 201635372 - Employee Is Pinned Against Container by Runaway Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201635372 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927498308/24/20055087423850Detail Plus Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a forklift operator, unloading equipment from a container. He moved his forklift and parked it on a hill, setting the emergency brake and leaving the fork up. The forklift popped out of gear and started rolling. Employee #1 was pinned and scraped between the forklift and the container. He sustained a fracture in his chest, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, BRAKE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RIB, CONTAINERIZED CARGO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309274983 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported