Accident Summary Nr: 201635349 - Logger Is Struck by a Rolling Tree and Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308752377 | 07/12/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | New Generation Logging Inc |
Abstract: On June 27, 2005, a logger stood behind a tree while a load of logs was pulled towards a skyline (a line suspended between two points on which a carriage travels). The load snagged a downed maple, causing the maple to roll downhill. The tree struck the logger. The logger sustained contusions and abrasions, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308752377 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |