Accident Summary Nr: 201635331 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bridge Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309275600 | 09/07/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Wildish Standard Paving Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was moving a temporary scaffolding platform erected between the lower webs of concrete bridge beams, when he stepped off the platform, falling approximately 6 ft to a plastic covered steep bank below the bridge. Employee #1 slid down the plastic sheeting another 50 ft to the creek bed below sustaining fractured bones. Employee #1 was hospitalized
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309275600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |