Accident Summary Nr: 201635323 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201635323 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927375308/02/20053061326291Cascade Rubber Products Inc

Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded metal milling machine. As he turned the clamp that held the work piece, his gloved hand slipped off the clamp and made contact with the rotating milling bit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified amputation.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, MILLING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309273753 Hospitalized injury Amputation Milling and planing machine operators