Accident Summary Nr: 201635323 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309273753 | 08/02/2005 | 3061 | 326291 | Cascade Rubber Products Inc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 was operating an unguarded metal milling machine. As he turned the clamp that held the work piece, his gloved hand slipped off the clamp and made contact with the rotating milling bit. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an unspecified amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309273753 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |