Accident Summary Nr: 201635315 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed in Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201635315 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927515408/30/20053365331524Consolidated Metco Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a production engineer, was inside a CNC milling machine, when he was crushed between the moving tool and the wall of the machine. He was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, MILLING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309275154 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported