Accident Summary Nr: 201635307 - Employee Fractures Foot When Caught in Print Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201635307 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 08/25/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30927514708/29/20052752323110Times Litho Inc

Abstract: On August 25, 2005, an employee, a press operator's foot was caught in the ingoing nip point of a print roller, when he climbed on the machine to perform cleaning activities. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured foot.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRINTING PRESS, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309275147 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported