Accident Summary Nr: 201635299 - Employee Falls from Second Story While Erecting a Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309274314 | 08/17/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Orcanco Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2005, Employee #1 and 3 coworkers lifted a 9 ft by 23 ft long partition stud wall. Two of the coworkers left while Employee #1 and the remaining coworker prepared to nail stud wall in place. Employee #1 held up the stud wall from one end and the coworker released his hold to obtain the nail gun. As the coworker started toward Employee #1, the wall at the opposite end started tipping over. Employee #1 and the coworker attempted to hold the wall but the weight and momentum was too much. Employee #1 was thrown out a nearby wall opening and landed on the ground, approximately 10 ft. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309274314 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |