Accident Summary Nr: 201635265 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Binder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308751445 | 07/06/2005 | 2789 | 323121 | E & M Bindery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on or about July 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a multibinder machine collecting the finished product at the end of the machine process. The machine malfunctioned, in that some of the pages to be correlated did not feed properly. When the machine stopped, Employee #1 tried to retrieve one of the finished booklets from the end of the machine. At the same moment the employer asked if it was OK to restart the machine. In the time it took Employee #1 to say "NO" the machine was in motion. Employee #1's hands were beneath the cutter (guillotine). The cutter amputated the left middle finger to the first knuckle and lacerated the pointer finger. On the right hand, it caused tendon and muscle damage, leaving a deep laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308751445 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |