Accident Summary Nr: 201635265 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Binder Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201635265 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30875144507/06/20052789323121E & M Bindery Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on or about July 1, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a multibinder machine collecting the finished product at the end of the machine process. The machine malfunctioned, in that some of the pages to be correlated did not feed properly. When the machine stopped, Employee #1 tried to retrieve one of the finished booklets from the end of the machine. At the same moment the employer asked if it was OK to restart the machine. In the time it took Employee #1 to say "NO" the machine was in motion. Employee #1's hands were beneath the cutter (guillotine). The cutter amputated the left middle finger to the first knuckle and lacerated the pointer finger. On the right hand, it caused tendon and muscle damage, leaving a deep laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, GUILLOTINE SHEAR, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308751445 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction