Accident Summary Nr: 201635257 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Conveyor Supports
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308252303 | 03/07/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | East County Recycling Company |
Abstract: On March 2, 2005, Employee #1 and the general manager were lowering a 37-ft rock conveyor. Employee #1 entered the structure of a conveyor to assess the locking arms and pins. He hit the pin holding the locking arm in place and dislodged it. The conveyor collapsed on Employee #1, pinning him between the structural supports. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308252303 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |