Accident Summary Nr: 201635232 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308751452 | 07/08/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Superior Steel Erection Inc |
| 308751460 | 07/08/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Russell Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was traveling in a scissor lift, 30 feet above the concrete floor, when it hit a floor hole and tipped over. He was hospitalized with a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308751452 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 308751460 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |