Accident Summary Nr: 201635232 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201635232 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30875145207/08/20051791238120Superior Steel Erection Inc
30875146007/08/20051521236115Russell Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, was traveling in a scissor lift, 30 feet above the concrete floor, when it hit a floor hole and tipped over. He was hospitalized with a concussion.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, CARPENTER, FLOOR HOLE, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308751452 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)
2 308751460 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: