Accident Summary Nr: 201635216 - Employee's Legs Are Burned by Hydrofluoric Acid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308751536 | 06/24/2005 | 5169 | 424690 | Kanto Corporation |
Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a facility at which chemicals were repackaged. She was cleaning out a 1,000 gallon tote that previously held 49 percent hydrofluoric acid. She sustained chemical burns to her calves. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308751536 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Chemical technicians |