Accident Summary Nr: 201635216 - Employee's Legs Are Burned by Hydrofluoric Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 201635216 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 06/22/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30875153606/24/20055169424690Kanto Corporation

Abstract: On June 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working at a facility at which chemicals were repackaged. She was cleaning out a 1,000 gallon tote that previously held 49 percent hydrofluoric acid. She sustained chemical burns to her calves. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDROFLUORIC ACID, CHEMICAL BURN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308751536 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians