Accident Summary Nr: 201635208 - Employee Develops Infection from Metal Splinter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308748821 | 05/25/2005 | 2077 | 488490 | Baker Commodities Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the carcass cutting machine at Baker Commodities Incorporated. He was injured when he was punctured by a 0.25 in. metal splinter from a bolt. He removed the splinter and continued changing the cutting blades on the carcass cutting machine. He subsequently developed an aggressive staph infection in his hand and was hospitalized for treatment. He underwent five surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308748821 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |