Accident Summary Nr: 201635190 - Employee Is Injured When Load Load on Forklift Falls on Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308749977 | 06/15/2005 | 5031 | 423310 | Orepac Building Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on June 9, an employee and the fork lift operator were sorting a banded load of finished lumber. The fork lift operator brought the bundle of 20-ft-long by 4-ft-wide by 12-in.-high 1-in. by 3-in. lumber wrapped in clear plastic to a saw horse. The load of lumber consisted of short and long pieces placed in the wrapped plastic. The employee went to straighten the saw horses, when the operator informed him to move out of the way. He stepped back as the fork lift operator held the lumber at approximately twelve feet in the air. As the employee turned to watch the fork lift operator lower the load, the bundle came apart, sending the short lengths raining down on the employee. He was struck in the lower body and was buried under the bundle. He sustained bruising and abrasions to his lower torso. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308749977 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |