Accident Summary Nr: 201635182 - Employee Is Killed by Rigging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308749720 | 06/10/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | John L Jersey & Sons Inc |
308749837 | 06/10/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | John Linzy Jersey Ii |
Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1, a pipe layer, was working in a 14.5 ft trench inside of a trench shield, while the shield was being pulled laterally by a track hoe. The rigging securing the trench box to the track hoe failed and a piece of rigging struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308749720 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
2 | 308749837 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |