Accident Summary Nr: 201635174 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Caught Between Mold Machines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308747054 | 04/25/2005 | 3365 | 331524 | Consolidated Metco Inc |
Abstract: On April 18, 2005, Employee #1 was using a chipper bar to remove dross (dropped metal) from the table beneath a Rimrock robotic ladle. This ladle delivers molten metal to mold machines, but it operates independently of them. Employee #1 had removed some of the dross by standing outside the operation area. Now he moved directly in front of the robotic ladle, inside the hub cell, to get better access to the dipwell, which contained the molten metal. He stood between the two mold machines. Turning to leave after he had completed his task, he fell, and as he was getting up, he got caught between the two mold machines. The mold machines automatically rotate between being vertical and horizontal. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308747054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |