Accident Summary Nr: 201635166 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Stacker Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201635166 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30874943106/06/20053221327213Owens-Illinois Inc

Abstract: On June 1, 2005, Employee #1 was found straddling a stacker machine with his left leg caught between the sliding drop plate and the machine. He was hospitalized for leg fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308749431 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported