Accident Summary Nr: 201635158 - Two Employees Are Injured When Stepladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308743756 | 04/06/2005 | 7363 | 561320 | Nl Jacobsen Enterprises Inc |
| 308743749 | 04/07/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Craftsman Design & Renovation Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 31, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, carpenters, and a coworker were placing Tyvek material at the point of a gable end, on a residential property. They rigged a ladder jack scaffold the night before. Employee #1 climbed on the scaffold; however, he could not reach the point, which was approximately 27 ft above the ground and 11 ft above a deck. He placed a 6-ft stepladder on the scaffold plank to gain the height. As he started climbing the stepladder, it fell from the plank with Employee #1 on it. Employee #1 fractured his ankle in three places, and he was hospitalized. As the ladder came down, Employees #2, who was below, was struck in the head and rendered unconscious. He was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308743756 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 308743756 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 308743749 | Occupation not reported |