Accident Summary Nr: 201635109 - Three Employees Receive Injuries During Chemical Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201635109 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 05/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30874785605/09/20052833325411Lacamas Laboratories Inc

Abstract: On May 9, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were making hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBT). There was a runaway chemical reaction resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, Employee #2 received a laceration, and Employee #3 was burned. All three were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, LACERATION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CONCUSSION, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308747856 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
2 308747856 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
3 308747856 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported