Accident Summary Nr: 201635109 - Three Employees Receive Injuries During Chemical Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308747856 | 05/09/2005 | 2833 | 325411 | Lacamas Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: On May 9, 2005, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were making hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBT). There was a runaway chemical reaction resulting in an explosion. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, Employee #2 received a laceration, and Employee #3 was burned. All three were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308747856 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308747856 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 308747856 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |