Accident Summary Nr: 201635091 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured When Caught by Belt Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201635091 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30874759105/04/20053317331210Northwest Pipe Co

Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1 was installing a metal scrapper bar on a cement transfer belt. His arm became caught by the moving belt and pulled between the roller and the support bar. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, BELT, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308747591 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported