Accident Summary Nr: 201635083 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers in Steel Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307825091 | 04/28/2005 | 3523 | 333111 | Walluski Western Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 3:56 p.m. on April 27, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were rolling a piece of 12-guage steel in a roller machine. The coworker was operating the steel roller, while Employee #1 was on the opposite end of the operator assisting with manipulating the piece of steel. As Employee #1 maneuvered the steel, he got his right hand too close to the point of operation and the roller caught his glove, pulling his right index and middle fingers into the rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of both fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307825091 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |