Accident Summary Nr: 201635075 - Four Employees Injured When Struck by Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308747294 | 04/27/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Kim Pendergrass |
Abstract: On April 27, 2005, eleven workers were attempting to stand and install a newly constructed exterior building wall. The wall fell and struck four of the workers, causing multiple fractures to Employees #1, #2, and #3 and a strained lower leg to Employee #4. All four employees were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308747294 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 2 | 308747294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 3 | 308747294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |
||
| 4 | 308747294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |