Accident Summary Nr: 201635059 - Employee Fractures His Leg When He Falls from a Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308742733 | 03/24/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Compwest Roofing Systems Inc |
Abstract: On March 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a second story roof utilizing a fall protection harness and lanyard. He was bending over laying and stapling roofing paper with one hand while holding the lanyard with the other. He lost his balance and fell off the roof catching himself due to his hold on the rope. He could not sustain his hold and fell 18 to 20 ft. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308742733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |