Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201635042 - Employee Receives Burns And Inhalation Injury From Ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 201635042 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 03/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30874251903/21/20055181425120Pyramid Breweries Inc

Abstract: On March 21, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was performing routine preventive maintenance on an ammonia refrigeration system. He intended to drain oil from the system, but due to confusion, he attached his ratchet wrench to an ammonia fitting. The escaping ammonia caused chemical burns to Employee #1's right hand and forearm, and his lungs were irritated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: lung, ammonia, venting, inhalation, refrigerant, chemical burn, hand tool, refrigerator, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308742519 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators