Accident Summary Nr: 201635042 - Employee Receives Burns And Inhalation Injury From Ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308742519 | 03/21/2005 | 5181 | 425120 | Pyramid Breweries Inc |
Abstract: On March 21, 2005, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was performing routine preventive maintenance on an ammonia refrigeration system. He intended to drain oil from the system, but due to confusion, he attached his ratchet wrench to an ammonia fitting. The escaping ammonia caused chemical burns to Employee #1's right hand and forearm, and his lungs were irritated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308742519 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |