Accident Summary Nr: 201635034 - Employee Fractures Leg When Unstable Load Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308252204 | 03/07/2005 | 3325 | 331513 | Madden Industrial Craftsmen Inc |
Abstract: On February 16, 2005, a foundry employee tied a sling to a mold, which was partially suspended by a crane. The top half of the mold became loose and fell. It struck the employee on both legs, fracturing them. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308252204 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |