Accident Summary Nr: 201635018 - Employee Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201635018 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30824742812/03/20041751238130Rothchild Construction Co Inc

Abstract: On December 2, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on a 14-inch overhang of a building, removing a guardrail system in order to install plywood on the exterior of a wall. This was in preparation of raising the height of the wall. The overhang that he was standing on gave-way and Employee #1 fell 20 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for a fracture.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, ROOF, BUILDING, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308247428 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)