Accident Summary Nr: 201635000 - Dough Mixer Amputates Employee's Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308251131 | 02/15/2005 | 2098 | 311823 | Shin Shin Foods Inc |
Abstract: On February 15, 2005, a machine operator was mixing dough to make pasta. As he was working, he got his arm caught in the dough mixer's unguarded sprocket wheel and chain. He was hospitalized and sustained an amputated arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308251131 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |