Accident Summary Nr: 201634987 - Employee's Hand Contacts Jointer Blade, Amputating Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308251008 | 02/14/2005 | 2431 | 321911 | Versatile Sash & Woodwork Inc |
Abstract: On January 25, 2005, an employee was adjusting the blade on a woodworking jointer. He placed a 5-in. by 1-in. piece of wood against the saw's fence system and slid the wood through the spring-loaded guard. As the wood touched the blade, it kicked back, and the employee's hand fell against the blade. Three fingers were amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308251008 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices |