Accident Summary Nr: 201634946 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308249424 | 01/14/2005 | 4226 | 493190 | Honsador Lumber Llc |
Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1, a lumber yard worker, was strapping a load of lumber on a semi-trailer. He placed an extension ladder against the load of material and ascended the ladder. As he stepped from the ladder onto the load of material, he slipped and fell approximately 11 ft 5 in. to an asphalt surface. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308249424 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |