Accident Summary Nr: 201634896 - Employe fractures femur and wrist in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308244532 | 10/12/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | H & S Spray Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On or about October 4, 2004, Employee #1 was finishing and completing a section of drywall in a residential property. He was working on the second floor level, with a wall opening. Walking backward to complete a ceiling and wall section, Employee #1 stepped through an unguarded wall opening and fell to the floor approximately 10 ft. below. He sustained a fracture to his left femur and right wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308244532 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |