Accident Summary Nr: 201634888 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Swinging Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308244540 | 10/14/2004 | 2436 | 321212 | Murphy Copany |
Abstract: On October 11, 2004, Employee #1 was using a Hitachi EX120 excavator to place a pipe into a semi-trailer. The pipe was 5.5-in. in diameter and 40 ft long. As he placed the pipe into the high sided trailer, the pipe broke at the coupling in the center. It swung down and into the cab of the excavator. The pipe struck Employee #1 on his left leg and trapped him in the cab. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308244540 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |