Accident Summary Nr: 201634862 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308247352 | 12/02/2004 | 3845 | 334510 | Micro Systems Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was installing a pressure regulator on a high pressure compressed gas tank when the regulator exploded. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for severe facial injuries. The accident investigation revealed that the cause of the explosion was due to a low pressure regulator was being connected to a high pressure compressed gas cylinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308247352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |