Accident Summary Nr: 201634854 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Back When Pulled Into Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308246834 | 11/23/2004 | 3743 | 336510 | Gunderson Inc |
Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1 was reaching around rotating drill bits of a multi-spindle drill press to blow out a buildup of metal shavings. Employee #1's sleeve got caught on and pulled into the machine. He fractured his ribs and back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308246834 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |