Accident Summary Nr: 201634854 - Employee Fractures Ribs and Back When Pulled Into Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201634854 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30824683411/23/20043743336510Gunderson Inc

Abstract: On November 18, 2004, Employee #1 was reaching around rotating drill bits of a multi-spindle drill press to blow out a buildup of metal shavings. Employee #1's sleeve got caught on and pulled into the machine. He fractured his ribs and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, CLOTHING, FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, BACK, RIB, DRILL PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308246834 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported