Accident Summary Nr: 201634839 - Employee Fractures Chest When Crushed by Robot

Accident Summary Nr: 201634839 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 11/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30824643811/17/20043325331513Pcc Structurals Inc

Abstract: On November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting an electrical engineer in troubleshooting a malfunctioning robot. He was crushed between the lifting arm and the lower frame of the robot when the lifting arm dropped. Employee #1 fractured his chest and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ROBOT, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308246438 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported