Accident Summary Nr: 201634813 - Employee is injured when struck by pry bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308245323 | 10/27/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Floragon Forest Products Molalla Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to free a jammed conveyor by using a 4-foot pry bar to pry on the chain. The chain either became free or the bar slipped and the bar struck him in the head. He suffered severe head injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308245323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |