Accident Summary Nr: 201634805 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevated Walkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308243062 | 09/13/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Gladstone Sd 115 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 16, 2004, an employee was nailing a piece of siding onto the side of a temporary building used as a classroom. He and a coworker were standing on individual scaffolds at approximately two feet above a 47 inch high elevated four feet wide walkway. A 22 foot long piece of the guardrail in the vicinity of the workers on the walkway had been removed and was replaced by a piece of yellow warning tape. The employee stepped backward from the scaffold, took an extra step and fell from the walkway. He hit his head on the asphalt pathway below. He was rendered unconscious and sustained a fractured skull and chipped vertebrae. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308243062 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |