Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201634789 - Worker Injured When Struck By Machine Part

Accident: 201634789 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/06/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30824459910/12/20043365Consolidated Metco Inc

On October 6, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator at Consolidated Metco, Inc., sustained left hand and abdominal injuries when an adjustment bolt on the cylinder ram for an aluminum molding press failed and struck him.

Keywords: abdomen, cylinder, molding machine, machine operator, bolt, hand, press, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308244599 Hospitalized injury Fracture Molding and casting machine operators